Conference Schedule

Below is a general schedule for this years schedule! You can also check out the schedule from our last conference or view some of the presentations from the 2015 conference here.

Sign up for our newsletter to be the first to get updates on this years conference (including updates on the conference schedule)!

Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Thursday, March 31st, 2016
4:00-7:30PM Registration-Grand Ballroom Foyer
4:30-7:30PM Leadership Networking Session-The Den
Friday, April 1st, 2016
7:00AM–5:00PM Registration-Grand Ballroom Foyer
7:15-8:30AM Buffet Breakfast-Grand Ballroom
7:00AM-6:30PM Exhibits-Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:00–9:45AM Introduction, Welcome
Logistics, Introduction of LAC, General Session- Panel: Voices from the Field -Grand Ballroom
9:45-10:00AM Break
10:00AM-11:30AM Session 1: York Room
Defining Roles and the Necessary Skills for the 21st Century Paraeducator
Presenters: Mindy Speichler and Cecilia Loughlin
Session 2: Kent Room
Chit Chat! Working with Students who have Complex Communication Needs
Presenter: Sarah Douglas
Session 3: Essex Ballroom
Digging Deeper into the Common Core-Unwrapping the Standards
Presenter: Anthony Brisson
Session 4: Oak Brook Ballroom 3
Activity Schedules: Behavior Support Strategy that Ends Nagging
Presenter: Mary Hull
Session 5: Hunt Room
Training Paraeducators: Didactic Instruction or Performance Feedback?
Presenters: Emily Sobeck
Session 6: Oak Brook Ballroom 2
Why Do We Plan for Life After High School?
Presenter: Barbara Locker
11:30AM-1:00PM LUNCH (On Your Own)
1:00-2:30PM Session 7: Oak Brook Ballroom 3
Tricks, Tips and Modification
Presenters: Tina Pizzitola and Holly Fitzgerald
Session 8: Kent Room
Supporting Gender Expansive and Transgender Students
Presenter: AJ Jennings
Session 9: Hunt Room
Using the Student Participation Plan to Provide Meaningful Access to the General Education Curriculum for Students with Significant Disabilities
Presenters: Anna Park and Michael Shoultz
Session 10: Oak Brook Ballroom 2
What’s it Like to Work with Students with Sensory Loss?
Presenters: Linda Alsop, Michael Rydel and Marilyn Likins
Session 11: York Room
Effectively Preparing to Work with Early Childhood Education and Early Childhood Special Education Populations
Presenter: Kirstin Rossi
Session 12: Oak Brook Ballroom 1
Ethical Practices that Build a Strong Paraeducator-Teacher Team
Presenter: Ritu Chopra
2:30-3:00PM Break
3:00-4:30PM Session 13:Hunt Room
Don’t be a Bystander: How Paraeducators Can Support Classroom Behavioral Intervention
Presenters: Christina Crowe and Tia Barnes
Session 14:York Room
Effective Strategies for Small Group Instruction
Presenter: Katie Olson
Session 15:Oak Brook Ballroom 1
Sensory Processing Disorder
Presenter: Paul Bates
Session 16:Kent Room
Resources for School Leaders to Guide the Support and Use of Special Education Paraprofessionals
Presenter: Jennifer Goldbloom
Session 17: Spring Room
Preparation, Partnership, Political Action and Policy=Paraeducator Support
Presenter: Kent Gerlach
Session 18:Essex Ballroom
Making the Most of Math Manipulative
Presenter: Clare Wurm
Session 19: Oak Brook Ballroom 2
All In! How Educators Can Advocate for English Language Learners (ELLs)
Presenters: Saul Ramos, Rodrigo Rodriguez
Session 20: Oak Brook Ballroom 3
Increasing Access and Participation In Early Learning Experiences
Presenter: Anne Marie Davidson
5:00-6:30PM Reception-Grand Ballroom
Saturday, April 2nd, 2016
7:00AM–5:00PM Registration-Grand Ballroom Foyer
7:15-8:30AM Buffet Breakfast-Grand Ballroom
7:00AM-5:00PM Exhibits-Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:00-9:45AM Introductions and Welcome
Panel: ESSA-Implications for Paraeducators, Administrators and Teachers
9:45-10:00AM Break
10:00AM-11:30AM Session 21: Oak Brook Ballroom 3
What Paraeducators need to know about Accessible Educational Materials (AEM) and related technologies
Presenter: Sean Kavanaugh
Session 22: Spring Room
The importance of emotional regulation in understanding and responding to challenging behavior in the classroom
Presenter: Christine Peck
Session 23:Oak Brook Ballroom 2
Effective Strategies for Small Group Instruction. Repeat of Friday Session
Presenter: Katie Olson
Session 24: Kent Room
The System Level of Prompts: Prompting, Supports, and Fading
Presenter: Sheri White
Session 25:Oak Brook Ballroom 1
Paraeducator Effectiveness Closing the Achievement Gap Through Meaningful Job Descriptions, Professional Development, Collaboration & Evaluation
Presenter: Lynn Goss
Session 26:Essex Ballroom
Taking The Pizza Out of Fractions
Presenter:Becky Unker
Session 27: York Room
All In! How Educators Can Advocate for English Language Learners (ELLs) - Repeat of Friday Session
Presenters:Saul Ramos, Rodrigo Rodriguez
Session 28:Oak Brook Ballroom 4
Using pictures to enhance language acquisition for Preschoolers
Presenters: Katrina Moreno,Karen Young-Jones
11:30 AM-1:00PM LUNCH (On Your Own)
1:00-2:30PM
Session 29:Kent Room
Google docs and other fun tech tools for the classroom
Presenter: Gina Harris
Session 30: Spring Room
The Role of the Paraeducator in a PBIS School
Presenter: Christine Peck
Session 31:Hunt Room
Addressing Problem Behaviors: Preventive Strategies, Personalized Supports and Positive Strokes
Presenter: Padmaja Sarathy
Session 32: Oak Brook Ballroom 4
A Parents' Perspective:  One-on-One Paraeducators
Presenters: Kathleen Stacey and Karen Peacock
Session 33:York Room
If I Knew Then What I Know about Retirement for Paraeducators
Presenters: Rosemary Majerczyk
Session 34:Oak Brook Ballroom 1
Ethical Practices that Build a Strong Paraeducator-Teacher Team-Repeat of Friday Presentation
Presenter: Ritu Chopra
Session 35: Essex Ballroom
Developing Concepts of Ratio and Proportion
Presenter: Becky Unker
Session 36:Oak Brook Ballroom 3
Essential Skills for Paraeducators Supporting Students with Severe Disabilities
Presenter: Sarah Douglas
2:30-3:00PM Break
3:00-4:30PM
Session 37:Kent Room
Paraeducators: You were born under a "Wandering Star!"
Presenter: Ashleigh Molloy
Session 38:Spring Room
Supporting Students with Autism Spectrum Disorders in the Classroom: 5 Tools You Can Use Tomorrow
Presenter: Christine Peck
Session 39:Oak Brook Ballroom 4
A Consortium Approach to Developing a Comprehensive Plan for Paraprofessional Training and Support
Presenters: Anna Park and Michael Shoultz
Session 40:Essex Ballroom
Reinforcing Instruction with iPad Apps
Presenters: Tina Pizzitola and Holly Fitzgerald
Session 41:York Room
Introduction to Data Collection
Presenter: Diana Zaleski
Session 42:Oak Brook Ballroom 2
Above and Beyond “Sound It Out”: Using Prompts to Support Readers
Presenter: Janet Zarchen
Session 43: Hunt Room
CANCELED: Cultural Competency 101 - What?! Not another diversity training!
Presenter: Sherri Jones
Session 44:Oak Brook Ballroom 3
A Place for Me: The Role of Paraeducators in Literacy Instruction
Presenter: Cheryl Watkins
Session 45: Oak Brook Ballroom 1
Taking a Stand: Creating Safe Schools for LGBTQ Students
Presenters: Laurel Dieskow and Tracy Hobbs
5:00-9:00PM Special Event
Sunday, April 3rd, 2016
7:00AM-8:30AM Registration-Grand Ballroom Foyer
7:15-8:30AM Buffet Breakfast-Grand Ballroom
7:00AM-2:00PM Exhibits-Grand Ballroom Foyer
8:00-9:45AM General Session: Partnership for Resilience: Improving Health and Education for At-Risk Youth”
-Grand Ballroom
9:45-10:00AM Break
10:00AM-11:30AM
Session 46:Essex Ballroom
Tricks, Tips, and Modifications- repeat of Friday Session
Presenters:  Tina Pizzitola and Holly Fitzgerald
Session 47:Oak Brook Ballroom 4
Teaming for Success: Clarity, Collaboration and Creativity to Advance Student Outcomes
Presenter: Padmaja Sarathy
Session 48:Hunt Room
Paraprofessional-delivering strategies to increase peer interactions of students who use devices in inclusive classroom
Presenters: Yun-Ching Chung and Karen Douglas
Session 49:Oak Brook Ballroom 1
Introduction to Data Collection-Repeat of Saturday Session
Presenter: Diana Zaleski
Session 50:Oak Brook Ballroom 2
Above and Beyond “Sound It Out”: Using Prompts to Support Readers - repeat of Saturday Session
Presenter: Janet Zarchen
Session 51:Oak Brook Ballroom 3
Training Paraprofessionals to Support Students with Disabilities:  What does the Research Tell Us?
Presenter: Virginia Walker
Session 52:Kent Room
The Role of the Paraeducator in Inclusive Early Childhood Settings
Presenter: Joyce Senters
Session 53:York Room
Improving Health and Education for At-Risk Youth through Trauma-Informed, Interprofessional Collaboration: The Resilience Project Continued
Presenters: Audrey Soglin,Marjorie Fujara
11:30-11:45AM Break
11:45AM-1:15PM
Session 54:Oak Brook Ballroom 3
Only as Much as is Needed: Hovering, Helicoptering, or Helpful?
Presenter:  Sheri White
Session 55: York Room
Managing the Meltdown
Presenter: Paul Bates
Session 56:Oak Brook Ballroom 2
Digging Deeper into the Common Core- Unwrapping the Standards - Repeat of Friday Session
Presenter: Anthony Brisson
Session 57:Essex Ballroom
CANCELED: Ask a Question. Save A Life. Suicide Prevention Gatekeeper Training
Presenter:Monika Gutkowska